This Week's Standings
Class 1A | ||||
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
J.F. Shields | (0-0) | (0-0) | plays Alabama School Deaf | at J.U. Blacksher |
McIntosh | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Leroy 34-16 | vs. Chickasaw |
Millry | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Southern Choctaw 58-43 | at Excel |
Marengo | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Choctaw County 36-20 | vs. Fruitdale |
J.U. Blacksher | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Red Level 33-25 | vs. J.F. Shields |
Fruitdale | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated R.C. Hatch 14-8 | at Marengo |
Chickasaw | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Cottage Hill Christi 30-0 | at McIntosh |
Total | (3-4) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Kinston | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Samson 33-14 | vs. Brantley |
McKenzie | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Highland Home 61-20 | vs. Pleasant Home |
Red Level | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to J.U. Blacksher 33-25 | at Notasulga |
Pleasant Home | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to New Brockton 47-0 | at McKenzie |
Brantley | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Luverne 26-12 | at Kinston |
Georgiana | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Houston Academy 48-23 | vs. Florala |
Florala | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Ariton 50-18 | at Georgiana |
Total | (3-5) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Loachapoka | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to LaFayette 39-22 | at Billingsley |
Isabella | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Hale County 47-27 | vs. A.L. Johnson |
Billingsley | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Maplesville 41-27 | vs. Loachapoka |
Verbena | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Thorsby 27-8 | vs. Autaugaville |
Notasulga | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Lanett 35-14 | vs. Red Level |
Autaugaville | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Calhoun 38-0 | at Verbena |
Total | (3-5) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
A.L. Johnson | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to West Blocton 34-6 | at Isabella |
Linden | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Washington County 13-12 | at Keith |
Ellwood Christian | (1-0) | (0-0) | did not play | at Winterboro |
Maplesville | (2-0) | (0-0) | defeated Billingsley 41-27 | does not play |
Keith | (0-0) | (0-0) | plays Southside Selma | vs. Linden |
Sunshine | (0-0) | (0-0) | Season Completed | |
Total | (4-2) | |||
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Winterboro | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Coosa Christian 44-0 | vs. Ellwood Christian |
Appalachian | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Spring Garden 61-21 | vs. Victory Christian |
Wadley | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Horseshoe Bend 33-7 | at Ragland |
Victory Christian | (1-0) | (0-0) | did not play | at Appalachian |
Donoho | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Shoals Christian 65-13 | vs. Talladega County Cen |
Talladega County Central | (0-1) | (0-0) | did not play | at Donoho |
Ragland | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Gaston 28-0 | vs. Wadley |
Shades Mountain Christian | (0-0) | (0-0) | Season Completed | |
Total | (4-4) | |||
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Berry Fayette | (1-1) | (1-0) | lost to Northside 42-16 | at Meek |
South Lamar | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Oakman 20-19 | does not play |
Hubbertville | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Holy Spirit 34-12 | vs. Lynn |
Meek | (1-0) | (0-0) | did not play | vs. Berry Fayette |
Brilliant | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Lamar County 46-14 | vs. Marion County |
Lynn | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Winston County 48-0 | at Hubbertville |
Marion County | (0-2) | (0-1) | lost to Hackleburg 26-12 | at Brilliant |
Total | (3-8) | |||
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Woodville | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Waterloo 42-0 | at Jacksonville Christi |
Cedar Bluff | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Collinsville 33-26 | at Spring Garden |
Valley Head | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Ider 41-22 | vs. Coosa Christian |
Coosa Christian | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Winterboro 44-0 | at Valley Head |
Jacksonville Christian | (0-0) | (0-0) | did not play | vs. Woodville |
Gaylesville | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Sand Rock 41-6 | at Ider |
Spring Garden | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Appalachian 61-21 | vs. Cedar Bluff |
Total | (3-3) | |||
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
R.A. Hubbard | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Hatton 47-6 | at Phillips Bear Creek |
Vina | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Southeastern 13-8 | at Waterloo |
Phillips Bear Creek | (1-1) | (0-0) | defeated Tharptown 54-10 | vs. R.A. Hubbard |
Waterloo | (1-1) | (0-0) | lost to Woodville 42-0 | vs. Vina |
Hackleburg | (1-0) | (0-0) | defeated Marion County 26-12 | vs. Tharptown |
Shoals Christian | (0-2) | (0-0) | lost to Donoho 65-13 | vs. Decatur Heritage Chr |
Decatur Heritage Christian | (0-1) | (0-0) | lost to Falkville 50-37 | at Shoals Christian |
Total | (3-8) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.
The first night game played between high school teams in the state occurred on September 23, 1927 when Pike Road and Cloverdale met in the Cramton Bowl in Montgomery.