This Week's Schedule
Class 6A | ||||
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Spanish Fort | (7-0) | (5-0) | defeated Blount 21-14 | vs. Daphne |
Saraland | (6-1) | (5-1) | defeated Baldwin County 40-0 | at LeFlore |
Daphne | (4-3) | (4-1) | defeated Gulf Shores 34-14 | at Spanish Fort |
Blount | (5-2) | (3-2) | lost to Spanish Fort 21-14 | at Baldwin County |
Robertsdale | (2-5) | (2-3) | defeated Citronelle 47-14 | vs. Gulf Shores |
Baldwin County | (3-4) | (2-3) | lost to Saraland 40-0 | vs. Blount |
Gulf Shores | (2-5) | (2-4) | lost to Daphne 34-14 | at Robertsdale |
LeFlore | (3-4) | (1-4) | did not play | vs. Saraland |
Citronelle | (0-8) | (0-6) | lost to Robertsdale 47-14 | does not play |
Total | (32-32) | |||
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Dothan | (4-3) | (4-1) | lost to Northview 31-14 | vs. Carver Montgomery |
Carver Montgomery | (5-2) | (4-1) | lost to Park Crossing 29-22 | at Dothan |
Stanhope Elmore | (3-5) | (3-2) | defeated Russell County 42-26 | vs. Carroll |
Wetumpka | (5-2) | (3-2) | defeated Carroll 42-12 | vs. Northview |
Park Crossing | (5-2) | (3-2) | defeated Carver Montgomery 29-22 | vs. Russell County |
Northview | (3-4) | (2-3) | defeated Dothan 31-14 | at Wetumpka |
Carroll | (1-6) | (1-4) | lost to Wetumpka 42-12 | at Stanhope Elmore |
Russell County | (0-7) | (0-5) | lost to Stanhope Elmore 42-26 | at Park Crossing |
Total | (26-31) | |||
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Opelika | (6-1) | (5-0) | defeated Valley 52-14 | vs. Chilton County |
Benjamin Russell | (7-1) | (3-1) | defeated Chelsea 42-13 | vs. Valley |
Chelsea | (5-2) | (2-2) | lost to Benjamin Russell 42-13 | at Pell City |
Oxford | (4-4) | (2-3) | defeated Pell City 24-0 | does not play |
Pell City | (4-3) | (1-3) | lost to Oxford 24-0 | vs. Chelsea |
Chilton County | (2-5) | (1-3) | did not play | at Opelika |
Valley | (3-4) | (1-3) | lost to Opelika 52-14 | at Benjamin Russell |
Total | (31-20) | |||
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
McAdory | (7-0) | (4-0) | defeated Hillcrest Tuscaloosa 24-21 | at Brookwood |
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa | (4-3) | (3-1) | lost to McAdory 24-21 | vs. Paul Bryant |
Bessemer City | (3-4) | (3-2) | defeated Selma 28-21 | vs. Northridge |
Northridge | (4-3) | (2-2) | did not play | at Bessemer City |
Selma | (5-3) | (2-3) | lost to Bessemer City 28-21 | does not play |
Brookwood | (4-3) | (1-3) | defeated Paul Bryant 40-14 | vs. McAdory |
Paul Bryant | (1-7) | (0-4) | lost to Brookwood 40-14 | at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa |
Total | (28-23) | |||
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Homewood | (4-2) | (4-0) | defeated Walker 17-10 | at Hueytown |
Walker | (4-2) | (3-1) | lost to Homewood 17-10 | vs. Jackson-Olin |
Briarwood | (3-4) | (3-2) | defeated Pelham 21-13 | at Minor |
Jackson-Olin | (3-4) | (3-2) | defeated Hueytown 12-6 | at Walker |
Minor | (3-3) | (2-2) | defeated John Carroll 31-15 | vs. Briarwood |
Hueytown | (3-5) | (2-3) | lost to Jackson-Olin 12-6 | vs. Homewood |
Pelham | (2-5) | (1-4) | lost to Briarwood 21-13 | vs. John Carroll |
John Carroll | (0-6) | (0-4) | lost to Minor 31-15 | at Pelham |
Total | (21-30) | |||
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Shades Valley | (6-0) | (3-0) | lost to Clay-Chalkville 59-27 | at Huffman |
Clay-Chalkville | (6-0) | (3-0) | defeated Shades Valley 59-27 | vs. Woodlawn |
Gardendale | (3-3) | (3-1) | defeated Woodlawn 56-14 | vs. Fort Payne |
Pinson Valley | (3-4) | (2-2) | did not play | vs. Center Point |
Huffman | (2-5) | (1-3) | defeated Center Point 38-20 | vs. Shades Valley |
Center Point | (1-6) | (1-4) | lost to Huffman 38-20 | at Pinson Valley |
Woodlawn | (1-5) | (0-3) | lost to Gardendale 56-14 | at Clay-Chalkville |
Total | (22-23) | |||
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Fort Payne | (6-1) | (5-0) | defeated Scottsboro 20-12 | at Gardendale |
Southside Gadsden | (6-2) | (4-0) | defeated Lee Huntsville 44-20 | at Scottsboro |
Scottsboro | (4-3) | (3-1) | lost to Fort Payne 20-12 | vs. Southside Gadsden |
Arab | (4-3) | (2-2) | defeated Albertville 46-24 | at Lee Huntsville |
Albertville | (3-4) | (1-4) | lost to Arab 46-24 | vs. Brewer |
Brewer | (0-6) | (0-4) | did not play | at Albertville |
Lee Huntsville | (1-6) | (0-4) | lost to Southside Gadsden 44-20 | vs. Arab |
Total | (24-25) | |||
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Florence | (5-2) | (4-0) | defeated Athens 42-7 | vs. Hartselle |
Decatur | (5-2) | (3-1) | lost to Muscle Shoals 10-7 | at Cullman |
Muscle Shoals | (5-2) | (3-2) | defeated Decatur 10-7 | does not play |
Hartselle | (5-2) | (2-2) | defeated Cullman 28-0 | at Florence |
Cullman | (4-3) | (2-2) | lost to Hartselle 28-0 | vs. Decatur |
Athens | (2-6) | (1-4) | lost to Florence 42-7 | at Austin |
Austin | (1-6) | (0-4) | did not play | vs. Athens |
Total | (27-23) | |||
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.
In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.