This Week's Schedule
Class 6A | ||||
Region 1 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Blount | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated Williamson 34-6 | vs. Carver Montgomery |
McGill | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated Sumter Central 65-20 | vs. Opelika |
Alma Bryant | (4-6) | (4-3) | lost to Daphne 38-12 | at Smiths Station |
Murphy | (6-4) | (4-3) | lost to Vigor 35-28 | at Auburn |
Baker | (6-4) | (3-4) | defeated LeFlore 28-0 | |
Davidson | (6-4) | (3-4) | defeated Navarre FL 24-21 | |
Mary Montgomery | (2-8) | (1-6) | defeated B.C. Rain 28-19 | |
Theodore | (4-6) | (1-6) | defeated Foley 27-26 | |
Region 2 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Daphne | (8-2) | (7-0) | defeated Alma Bryant 38-12 | vs. Wetumpka |
Fairhope | (8-2) | (6-1) | defeated Andalusia 33-25 | vs. Pelham |
Foley | (5-5) | (4-3) | lost to Theodore 27-26 | at Prattville |
Enterprise | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Jeff Davis 41-6 | at Spain Park |
Dothan | (6-4) | (4-3) | lost to Bainbridge GA 27-24 | |
Robertsdale | (4-6) | (2-5) | defeated Faith Academy 50-43 | |
Northview | (2-8) | (1-6) | lost to Prattville 42-21 | |
Baldwin County | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to Escambia County 29-20 | |
Region 3 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Auburn | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated East Limestone 56-28 | vs. Murphy |
Smiths Station | (8-2) | (5-2) | defeated Valley 45-13 | vs. Alma Bryant |
Opelika | (7-3) | (5-2) | lost to Hoover 29-7 | at McGill-Toolen |
Carver Montgomery | (8-2) | (5-2) | defeated Anniston 41-14 | at Blount |
Central Phenix City | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Stanhope Elmore 66-40 | |
Lee Montgomery | (2-8) | (1-6) | defeated B.T. Washington 23-6 | |
Jeff Davis | (2-8) | (2-5) | lost to Enterprise 41-6 | |
Sidney Lanier | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to Hillcrest Evergreen 52-20 | |
Region 4 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Spain Park | (8-2) | (6-1) | lost to Oxford 56-49 | vs. Enterprise |
Prattville | (7-2) | (6-1) | defeated Northview 42-21 | vs. Foley |
Pelham | (6-4) | (4-3) | lost to Shades Valley 55-20 | at Fairhope |
Wetumpka | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Marbury 42-8 | at Daphne |
Oak Mountain | (4-6) | (3-4) | lost to Clay-Chalkville 50-22 | |
Stanhope Elmore | (4-6) | (2-5) | lost to Central Phenix City 66-40 | |
Thompson | (4-6) | (2-5) | defeated John Carroll 52-17 | |
Chelsea | (4-6) | (1-6) | defeated Shelby County 64-28 | |
Region 5 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Hoover | (10-0) | (7-0) | defeated Opelika 29-7 | vs. Huntsville |
Bessemer City | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated Midfield 34-6 | vs. Gadsden City |
Tuscaloosa County | (7-3) | (5-2) | lost to Pell City 38-28 | at Oxford |
Hillcrest Tuscaloosa | (5-5) | (4-3) | lost to Demopolis 60-59 | at Clay-Chalkville |
Hueytown | (3-7) | (3-4) | lost to Walker 9-3 | |
Minor | (4-6) | (2-5) | defeated Fairfield 26-0 | |
Northridge | (2-8) | (1-6) | defeated Paul Bryant 41-7 | |
Jackson-Olin | (2-8) | (0-7) | defeated Huffman 44-3 | |
Region 6 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Vestavia Hills | (8-2) | (6-1) | defeated Florence 21-7 | at Decatur |
Shades Valley | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated Pelham 55-20 | vs. Buckhorn |
Mountain Brook | (7-3) | (5-2) | defeated Parker 41-13 | at Florence |
Hewitt-Trussville | (5-5) | (4-3) | defeated Gadsden City 17-14 | at Bob Jones |
Gardendale | (5-5) | (4-3) | lost to Buckhorn 31-21 | |
Huffman | (2-8) | (2-5) | lost to Jackson-Olin 44-3 | |
Carver Birmingham | (3-7) | (1-6) | defeated Wenonah 10-6 | |
Woodlawn | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to McAdory 41-14 | |
Region 7 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Clay-Chalkville | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated Oak Mountain 50-22 | vs. Hillcrest Tuscaloosa |
Oxford | (8-2) | (6-1) | defeated Spain Park 56-49 | vs. Tuscaloosa County |
Gadsden City | (5-5) | (5-2) | lost to Hewitt-Trussville 17-14 | at Bessemer City |
Huntsville | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Hazel Green 23-14 | at Hoover |
Pell City | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Tuscaloosa County 38-28 | |
Albertville | (4-6) | (2-5) | lost to Guntersville 25-22 | |
Lee Huntsville | (3-7) | (1-6) | defeated Butler 33-6 | |
Grissom | (0-10) | (0-7) | lost to Decatur 42-0 | |
Region 8 | All | Region | Last Week | This Week |
Bob Jones | (9-1) | (6-1) | defeated Muscle Shoals 24-23 | vs. Hewitt-Trussville |
Florence | (7-3) | (6-1) | lost to Vestavia Hills 21-7 | vs. Mountain Brook |
Buckhorn | (6-4) | (4-3) | defeated Gardendale 31-21 | at Shades Valley |
Decatur | (5-5) | (4-3) | defeated Grissom 42-0 | at Vestavia Hills |
Austin | (4-6) | (4-3) | lost to Hartselle 38-31 | |
Hazel Green | (5-5) | (3-4) | lost to Huntsville 23-14 | |
James Clemens | (2-8) | (1-6) | lost to Fort Payne 37-34 | |
Sparkman | (1-9) | (0-7) | lost to Athens 42-0 |
Great Moments in Alabama High School Football History
In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.
In 1925 Langdale tied a record by defeating Milltown 125-0. Hamilton had set the record by thrashing Fayette 125-0 in 1915.